Collection of Personal Information

My Departure Lounge may collect personal information about you which we believe is relevant and appropriate to the recruitment process. The information may be obtained from you directly or from referees nominated by you. This information may include your name, contact details, professional qualifications and associations, interests and employment history.

During the recruitment process, we may be asked by a prospective employer to obtain references. The purpose of a reference is to confirm your work experience and skills. The process involves one of our consultants contacting one or more referees nominated by you for this purpose. We will inform you of a request for references before they are taken.

While we will only request information we believe to be relevant to the services we provide, you can elect to not provide the requested personal information. However this may hinder our ability to most effectively carry out our services.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Amended). This includes information regarding health, disabilities, criminal records, and membership of professional/ trade associations or trade unions.

As outlined in the Australian Privacy Act, in most cases sensitive information can only be disclosed with your consent.

Use and Disclosure

The personal information we collect may be provided to a prospective employer. We will not disclose any personal information to a prospective employer without your permission. We may also provide your personal information to others in accordance with the terms of the National Privacy Principles.

You may ask us to change any information which you believe to be inaccurate or out of date, and we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request. To update or gain access to your personal information, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. If at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please let us know by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.